What is the most beautiful bird in the world? who can answer this question? There are so many types of beautiful birds in our world that it would take forever to count them all! because, most of the birds in the world are beautiful. However, some species have more impressive features than others. Here is our selection of the 30 most beautiful birds in the world.
Named for one of the islands where they live, Nicobar’s pigeons can be seen in India, Solomons, Palau, and the Andaman and Nicobar islands. The species of birds can grow to 15 to 17 inches in length. Nicobar’s pigeon consumes a variety of seeds, fruits, buds, and seeds and possesses “gizzard stone” to help digest difficult substances to swallow in their food.
Nicobar’s pigeon is closely associated with the extinct dodo, and such birds are common on these islands. This is one of the most beautiful birds in the world, thanks to its rare colors.
This magnificent beauty is found in Japan and the more eastern parts of Russia and China. Mandarin ducks are usually between 16 to 19 cm in inches. These lovely ducks eat plants, seeds, insects and small fish.
However, like the peacock, it is the male of the species that gets all the decoration. After mating, the males moult and grow eclipse plumage. This causes them to lose most of their color and almost resembles their female counterparts most of the summer.
The Mandarin duck is named after the world’s most beautiful duck. It is painted in Chinese and Japanese culture as its rich colors have also won the hearts of artists. No wonder it makes it on the list of the 30 most beautiful birds in the world. These birds can also fly very well.
Victoria Crown Pigeon
This beautiful bird always carries its crown on its head! The Victoria-crowned pigeon has an amazing head so full of ornament. This bird is said to dominate the lowlands and plains of northern New Guinea. About 13 to 16 inches (29- 30 cm) in length, this is the largest species of pigeons in the world!
These colorful pigeons feed mainly on fallen fruit but can also eat seeds and certain insects or other arthropods. The ornately ornaments were named in honor of the late Queen Victoria of Great Britain. Its delicate, white-pointed crests are said to resemble a crown or a tiara.
Peacocks must be one of the 30 most beautiful birds in the world. Their magnificent tail feathers make this bird very pretty.
Peacock is actually the name of a male bird of the peafowl family. There are three species of peafowls in the world – Indian, Congo and green peafowl. Peacocks (male birds) are known for their colorful displays of tail feathers.
Peacocks can grow up to 5 feet high, making them one of the largest flying birds in the world. In fact, the peacock’s long tail makes up 60% of its total length. Their colorful tail feathers is perhaps the best representation of a courtship between a bird family.
In a courtship display, the peacock spreads its large tail feathers to highlight bright patterns and eye spots. Some peacocks have longer tails and more eye spots than others. The female peafowl or peahen also prefers a peacock with a long tail and more eye spots. Depending on the angle of reflection, the color of the peacock’s tail feathers looks different.
These shiny trogons inhabit woodlands and forests. They are found in the southern U.S., Mexico, and parts of South America. They grow up to 13 inches in length.
Quetzals eat mainly fruits, berries and insects but may occasionally supplement their diet with a amphibian or small reptile. Quetzals toes show heterodactyl structure – their first and second toes point backward as their third and fourth point forward! This helps them to balance while holding the branches.
The Hummingbird Latin name is Cynanthus latirostris, originated in North America. They are 10 cm long and weigh less than 4 mg. Hummingbirds eats nectar and enjoys sugar water from bird feeders.
These beautiful birds have long beaks with blue and green bodies. Their wing is moves very fast – up to 78 beats per second.
Gold pheasants are famous for their brightly colored feathers. They have a beautiful yellow gold king painted red. Their undersides are bright red. The wattle of gold pheasant is yellow and its upper back is green. They have black, red shoulder feathers and a dark brown tail.
Male’s gold pheasants are brighter than the females. They have a distinct scarlet breast and flanks. The feathers on their middle tails also have bright black spots.
Gold pheasants live in dense forests in Western and Central China. Male golden pheasants are longer than females. The adult male usually reaches a height of 42 inches. Interestingly, the tail accounts for a third of the length of its entire body. Gold pheasants are poor fliers and spend most of their time on the ground. They eat a lot of berries, seeds and insects.
Scarlet macaw is one of the best and largest members of the macaw family. Scarlet Macaw, the Latin name Ara macao, originates in Central and South America.
Like other Macaws, they are about 3 ft in length and weighing over two pounds. They eat fruits, nuts, and seeds. Scarlet Macaws is a beautiful mix of reds, yellows, and blues. Its beak is strong and is known for its loudness even though it is a gentle bird.
They have a life expectancy of 40-50 years. It is said that red macaws in captivity can live up to 75 years. The magnificent, red macaw is also among the most intelligent birds in the world. In captivity, they can easily learn words, sounds and techniques. It is said that a well-trained red macaw can even distinguish colors and shapes.
Scarlet macaws are also very large parrots. They make different types of vocals like screeches and squawks. Their diet consists mainly of nuts, seeds, fruits and insects. With a strong, curved beak, red macaws can easily break any nuts.
Atlantic puffin is a small seabird located along the coasts of the North United States and Eastern Canada. Atlantic puffins are also known as ‘sea parrots’ because of their large, multi-colored and penguin-like owl. Their waterproof feathers keep their bodies warm while swimming. They flap their wings to swim above and below the water.
Atlantic puffins have excellent diving power. They can reach up to 60 m in diving. They usually hunt for sand eels, capelins and hakes. Atlantic puffins are also excellent fliers. They can reach speeds of up to 55 miles per hour by flapping their wings up to 400 times per minute.
They breed every summer and spring on the islands of the North Atlantic Ocean. They build nests using feathers and grass in ravines on cliffs. After hatching, the adult puffins leave the nest in search of food for the chicks bringing back small fishes for their chicks. Atlantic puffins can load between 10-30 fish in their large beaks.
The blue jay are native to north America, latin name is Cyanocitta cristata. They are up to ten inches in length and weigh three ounces. Blue Jays eat nuts, seeds, and acorns, but they are also known to eat small insects such as locusts, caterpillars, or beetles.
These beautiful birds can be identified by their vivid blue colors. One unique sign of Blue Jay is when they are startled or irritated the crest in their head will stand up.
The Flamingo is probably the world’s best-known bird. The bright-red feathers of purple make the flamingo a very special bird. There are 6 different species of Flamingo in the world.
The adult flamingo is 4-5 feet long and can reach up to 3.6 kg in weight. Their necks are long and lean and have a dividing wing facing downwards. Flamingos’ legs are also very long, measuring between 30-50 inches. The long leg and specially modified beak allowed them to catch small fish, worms, and planks in the mud.
Flamingo lived in large colonies that included thousands of members. Their reddish-purple color is the result of the food they eat. Their diet mainly consists of brine shrimp, plankton, and blue algae. Flamingo also spends many hours on oil up their plumage from its feathers from special glands using its feathers. It helps them to keep their feathers in good condition at all times.
With an amazing length of 100 cm, the hyacinth macaw is the largest flying species of parrot in the world. They live in the more open and grassy savannas of North Brazil. Their number has been declined a few years ago. Loss of habitat and hunting are major threats to the hyacinth macaw.
Aside from its large size, Hyacinth Macaw is famous for its cobalt blue feathers with yellow rings around the eyes. Because of this amazing color, Hyacinth Macaw is also called ‘blue macaw’. And they have a nice long tail and a strong and curved black bill.
With proper training, Hyacinth Macaws can be an excellent animal. To make them comfortable, you should also give them more space. They are very playful and very good at imitating names like other members of the Macaw family.
Blue Bird-of Paradise
Blue Bird-of-Paradise, Latin for Paradisaea rudolphi, originates in Papua New Guinea. They are less than a foot long and weigh less than ¼ a pound. These birds feed mainly on berries, fruits, and insects; they are known to eat other reptiles too.
The blue birds of Paradise are known for their black and blue feathers and for their black faces and blue creased head.
Gurney’s Pitta, Latin name is Hydrornis gurneyi, is found in the Maylay Peninsula. They are seven inches long when fully grown and can weigh up to ¼ pounds. These birds mainly feed on worms, insects and slugs.
The Gurney Pitta has a bright yellow and orange on its head, as well as blue, white and brown bodies. Females are not as bright as males, but still have a blue head above their heads.
In the family Alcedinidae, the kingfisher is a broad and colorful exotic bird. There are more than a hundred species of Kingfish species present, divided into three distinct families. Kingfishers hunt fish and other aquatic animals, as their name suggests.
Each type of Kingfisher has a different sizes and colours with big head, bodies and larger bills. These birds can grow up to 4 to 12 inches in length. Their feathers are available with different colour variations such as red, brown, pink, yellow, black and purple.
Rainbow Lorikeets, the Latin name Trichoglossus moluccanus, is native Australia. They eat nectar, fruit, insects and pollen. These birds can weigh up to 5.5 ounces.
These parrots have a bright orange mouth and chest. Their heads are blue and their wings are green. Their color patterns make them vague. Both males and females show vibrant and bright colors.
Keel- billed toucan
The Keel-billed toucan is one of the most amazingly birds in the world. They have a large, multi-colored beak up to 20 cm long. Because of their colorful bill, the keel-billed toucan is also known as the rainbow-billed-toucan. Its beak is a mixture of green, red, and yellow.
Despite its heavy appearance, the keel-billed toucan beak is hollow and light. It is made up of a single type of protein called keratin. They use this large, bright beak to attract females during the breeding season and as a defense weapon.
This beautiful bird lives in the forests across Central and South America. They are 20 cm long and weigh up to 4 kg. Their feathers are very dark with a yellow neck and chest. Keel toucans are poor flyers because of their heavy wings. They can only move between the branches of the tree by jumping.
They form small flocks of up to 30 birds. They live in a natural or wooden hole made of wood. Their diet consists mainly of insects, lizards, and eggs.
The Bohemian waxwing is a medium-sized songbird with a distinctly crested head and black masks. They are brownish-gray in color and their wings are white and yellow. Therefore, Bohemian Waxwing is one of the most beautiful birds in the world.
Bohemian waxwings live in the forests of North America and Eurasia, especially in Canada and Alaska. In winter, they migrate as large herds to the northwestern parts of the United States. They nest on the branches of trees. Both the male and female Waxwings are known for their high-pitched calls. They eat a lot of insects and berries.
The wood duck is probably the most colorful waterfowl in the world. The male bird has a crest and metal head, which is purple. Their bellies are white and their chest is red. On the neck, they have attractive, small white stripes. Their wings are blue and black.
They have a brownish-gray head, a white belly and a chest with white dots. The male bird uses its colorful feathers to attract a female bird during the breeding season.
Wood ducks live in swamps, wooded wetlands and streams throughout North America. In countless numbers, wood ducks are also one of the most recognizable birds in North America. Unlike other waterfowl, wood ducks live in tree holes and form herds.
Northern Cardinal’s flaming red feathers attract many birds of prey. The cardinal bird is one of the most popular and common birds born in North America.
It is a songbird of medium-sized songs with a bright red color and a bright, thick reddish-brown beak. The cardinal’s face and throat are black mask and arms are bright red.
The bird has a black and gray mask, but its body is brown or tan, and it has dulled red wings and tail. Its bright red crest got its cardinal name as it looks like a Catholic Cardinal’s mitter. The feathers are very low in front of the crest there behind the tail feathers.
Red-crested Turaco, also known by the Latin name Tauraco erythrolophus, is native to Africa. They are found in the savanna, forests, and forests of sub-Saharan Africa.
Red Crested Turacos are 20 inches long and weigh less than one pound. They eat seeds, fruits, flowers, leaves and termites.
These birds are not very good flyers, but they can run very fast and sound like a forest monkey. They are green, have a white face, and red crest.
These birds migrated to the southeastern U.S in the summer. Winter in parts of Florida, Mexico, and Central America. These small cardinal species usually do not exceed 5.5 inches in length.
They eat a variety of grass seeds. During the breeding season, however, they increase their diet to include caterpillars and other small arthropods.
While it is known for its attractive colors in adulthood, male buntings are actually almost indistinguishable from their distinct female counterparts during their first year of life.
Lilac breasted roller
Lilac-Breasted Rollers can be found throughout sub-Saharan Africa and the peninsula in southern Arabia.
With their bright colors – blue or green head, turquoise belly, brown back, and then that beautiful lilac chest, they make an attractive impression against the dusty yellow plains of the African savannah plains where they live.
The Lilac-Breasted Roller gets its name not only from its feathers but also from its courtship ritual. During mating, the male plays aerial ballet, which flies high and then lowers, dances, rolls, and calls to attract his mate.
Rollers are easy to spot because, as they are brightly colored, they tend to live in open savannah areas and are not afraid of people.
The African Crane Crown
The African Crown Crane, the Latin name Balearica regulorum, originated in Africa. They are 3 feet long and weigh over 20 pounds [7 kg].
These birds feed on grain, seeds, plants, worms and small fish. These large birds have black and white bodies with cream-colored tail feathers and a cream-colored crest.
“Dusky Lory (Pseudeos fuscata)” by coracii is licensed under CC BY-NC-ND 2.0
Dusky Lory, the Latin name is Pseudos fuscata found in New Guinea and the surrounding islands. They are about 10 inches long and weigh less than 10 ounces. These birds feed on fruits, seeds, nectar and insects.
They are known for their bright orange beaks and bright orange and yellow feathers. Their plumage can also be blue, green, and yellow.
Green Macaw parrot
Green Wing Macaw Parrot, the Latin name Arachloropterus, lives in central and northern South America. They are 40 inches long and weigh less than 3 pounds [3 kg]. These birds eat berries, fruits, nuts, and seeds.
Their bodies usually have vibrant red feathers, with a green band around their wings and back, blue on the tips of their wings and tail feathers.
This Australian bird is lovely and colorful. It has many colors on its body and is also called Rainbow finch. These beautiful birds are closely related to the Indian munia bird and the sparrow.
The Gouldian Finch is endangered because of its high demand to keep it as a pet. Steps have been taken to save this wonderful bird.
Peafowl, the Latin name Pavo cristatus, is better known as Peacock and is native to India. They eat seeds, flowers, plants, small insects, frogs, and small reptiles.
Peafowls grow up to 4 feet in height and weigh up to 14 pounds. Tail feathers can grow up to 6 feet] in length. Peafowls are usually blue-green or blue with beautiful tail feathers that spread behind their bodies.
In the forests of South America, we find this bird looks very different This hummingbird has two cleverly feathers that give the impression that it has horns.
Wilson’s Bird-of-Paradise is one of the most amazing birds ever seen. Found in the deep forests of Indonesia, it is extremely difficult to spot these birds. But once you do, its vibrant foliage will blow your mind away. Efforts are being made to save these beautiful bird.